Saturday, January 31, 2009

Surviving heat and children.

Yesterday broke records, as we had our third consecutive hottest day (45C) in Victoria's history. Needless to say, I tried to do very little, in an attempt to stay cool.
My three year old, however, had other ideas. I think he may be a budding artist.
Yes, that is him, looking very pleased with himself after drawing on his brother's bedroom wall. I had to laugh. If I didn't, I think I may well have cried. Little bugger.
What you can't see in the first photo is that he is actually sitting up on top of his brother's wardrobe. Urgh!!! I think he is actively trying to give me a heart-attack!

I made a start on my youngest sister's birthday present. I'm making her a felt tea-set with the patterns I got from Umecrafts. You should follow the link and check out Jeanette's Etsy store, she has the most adorable felt food patterns-I've become a mite obsessed! This is the teacup and saucer I finished yesterday. Y'know, in-between fishing children down from the top of wardrobes and cleaning texta off walls.

Tomorrow I officially re-start my 365-day craft challenge. I'm also heading down to the hotrod run to check out all the awesome cars. And the rockabilly chicks. Those girls are wicked;)

Thursday, January 29, 2009

Meeeellllting

Today we have sweltered through 45 degree heat today. Yesterday was 43C. Tomorrow is apparently going to be much the same. So I've been stuck in a house with crap airconditioning with three kids who are ratty as hell from the heat.
Erm, yeah, not fun.
On a lighter note, I finished my boy's library bag-he starts school on Monday-yay!
Here tis:)

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

Further behind!

Well, my 365 day challenge has so far been a may-jah flop!
I am thinking of re-starting on the 1st of Feb, as my eldest will have started school then, and routines will be back to some state of normalcy.
I did manage to make something last week-a penguin brooch for my sister's 14th birthday.
I can take absolutely no credit for the design however, as I am a naughty, naughty copycat-it is a blatant rip-off of a pin made by Lupin. I hope she doesn' t mind!!!
This is the pin I made....

Inspired by this one made by Lupin...

Thursday, January 8, 2009

I'm a lazy bitch

Okay, so I've been a totally slack cow-I meant to post this about 3 days ago, but blogger wouldn't co-operate, and then life got in the way the rest of the week! This is my wall hanging...I think it's finished, but I'm in two minds about maybe whether I should put another black layer on the back of it, and around the little hearts?
What do you think?
I have done bugger-all else this week craft-wise. My kids were nuts, but our Christmas visitors have gone now, and the kids are a lot more settled. I've been doing a huuge declutter and trying to get the house ship-shape before school starts. It's getting there!
I think I am going to re-start my 365 day craft challenge, because I've just had no time whatsoever to do much of anything.
I got a new camera today-yay!! This one has a macro function on it, so I'll be able to take way better shots of my goodies. Did that just sound as dirty as I think it does? By goodies, I mean my crafty wares! OOh, I think that's even worse!!
I think I'll stop now!
I will be back.
And I will have something to show n tell, I promise:)

Sunday, January 4, 2009

4/365 Falling behind already!!

Today, in between tending to sick children and disinfecting the house, I managed to do this:
Actually, I tell a lie, I did most of it last night.
It's not actually finished yet, but will be tomorrow, plus about 3 more things I was supposed to have made in the past few days LOL:)
It's the first proper bit of embroidery that I've ever done, so I'm really pleased with how it's turned out! It's going to be a felt wall hanging, I've just got to add the backing, and some little numbers to hang off the bottom.

Here's some pics to make up for a lack of an interesting post:)

My cheeky girl, because she brightens my day!

And my Dad making things out of playdough for the boys:
Riiiight. For the boys...


Since I got pretty much all my housework done today, I should be able to sit down tomorrow and craft for more than, say, oh, about 5 minutes haha!
I look forward to having a much more interesting post to share with you tomorrow!



Friday, January 2, 2009

Day 1&2 of crafting 365 challenge

Sorry I didn't get around to posting yesterday-I wasn't terribly well which was a crap way to start the New Year.

As predicted, I got on the Black Russians NYE, and I had 5. Yes 5! Pretty good for me. Or not actually, judging by how I feel in the aftermath haha!
I sang Metallica and Cold Chisel a bit too loudly, stumbled around a bit and was in bed passed out by 1.30am. Happy New Year!!

I did manage to make something yesterday for day 1 of my crafting challenge-a little sunglasses case with a cupcake on it.

Today I felt like I'd been hit by a bus, nevertheless we took the kids to Fairy Park, which was fun. Except for the whole walking uphill part. They had fun!

Then off to Spotlight. I got a voucher from my MIL for Xmas (she rocks!) so I thought instead of buying craft supplies, I'd get things I normally wouldn't buy for myself. I picked up the most gorgeous little apron with birds on it, and a kitchen timer.

The kids broke my FlyLady timer awhile ago, and this one was just too cute to walk by!!

I've run out of time to make anything today, so I'll make two things tomorrow!